an employee of the United States for purposes of "the tort claims provisions of Title 28...." (18) The Take Pride in America Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4604(c)(2), provides that, for purposes of the FTCA, "a volunteer under this subsection shall be considered an employee of the government...." (19) "[T]he United States Geological Survey may hereinafter contract directly with individuals or indirectly with institutions or nonprofit organizations ... for the temporary or intermittent services of science students or recent graduates, who shall be considered employees for purposes of [the FTCA]." 43 U.S.C. § 50d. (20) The Volunteers in the National Forests Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. § 558c(b), provides: "For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of Title 28, a volunteer under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be considered a Federal employee." (21) The Volunteers in the Parks Act of 1969, 16 U.S.C. § 18i(b), provides: "For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of title 28 of the United States Code, a volunteer under this Act shall be considered a Federal employee."