(6) The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 233(o), extended the same protection as the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1992 to a "free clinic health professional" providing a "qualifying health service," which means an unpaid volunteer providing "any medical assistance required or authorized to be provided in the program under title XIX of the Social Security Act," commonly called "Medicaid."1 (7) The Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, 16 U.S.C. § 742f(c)(4), provides that volunteers for, or in aid of programs conducted by the Secretary of the Interior through the Fish and Wildlife Service or the Secretary of Commerce through the National Oceanic 1 For