(17) The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989, 22 U.S.C. § 5422(c)(2), provides that a volunteer providing technical assistance to Poland or Hungary through the Department of Labor shall be deemed an employee of the United States for purposes of "the tort claims provisions of Title 28...." (18) The Take Pride in America Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4604(c)(2), provides that, for purposes of the FTCA, "a volunteer under this subsection shall be considered an employee of the government...." (19) "[T]he United States Geological Survey may hereinafter contract directly with individuals or indirectly with institutions or nonprofit organizations ... for the temporary or intermittent services of science students or recent graduates, who shall be considered employees for purposes of