It also provides that Corporation volunteers "shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment ... except that -- (i) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of Title 28, a volunteer under this division shall be considered to be a Federal employee." 42 U.S.C. § 12651g(a)(B). CRS-5 (15) The Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2504(h), provides: "Volunteers shall be deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute...." (16) The Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, 16 U.S.C. § 670c(d), provides: In connection with the facilities and programs for public outdoor recreation at military installations ..., the Secretary of Defense may accept -- (1) the voluntary services of