CRS-5 (15) The Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2504(h), provides: "Volunteers shall be deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute...." (16) The Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, 16 U.S.C. § 670c(d), provides: In connection with the facilities and programs for public outdoor recreation at military installations ..., the Secretary of Defense may accept -- (1) the voluntary services of individuals and organizations.... A volunteer ... shall not be considered to be a Federal employee ... except that -- (1) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of title 28, United States Code, the volunteer shall be considered to be a Federal employee. (17) The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989, 22 U.S.C. § 5422(c)(2), provides that a volunteer providing technical assistance to Poland or Hungary through the Department of Labor shall be deemed an employee of the United States for purposes of "the tort claims provisions of