Sec. 5. All actions heretofore taken by appropriate authority with respect to the matters affected by this order and in force at the time of the issuance of this order, including any regulations prescribed or approved with respect to such matters, shall, except as they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this order, remain in effect until amended, modified, or revoked pursuant to the authority conferred by this order. Sec. 6. As used in this order, the term "functions" embraces duties, powers, responsibilities, authority, or discretion, and the term "perform" may be construed to mean "exercise". Sec. 7. (a) Executive Order No. 10506 of December 10, 1953, entitled "Delegating Certain Functions of the President under the Public Health Service Act," is hereby superseded.