TRANSFERRED PROPERTIES; REQUESTS PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 30, 1983 Pub. L. 98-181, title I, Sec. 126(a)(2), (3), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1175, provided that: "(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) [repealing former 40 U.S.C. 484b], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of Federal surplus real property pursuant to the terms of section 414 of such Act [former 40 U.S.C. 484b] if, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1983], either Secretary had requested the Administrator of General Services to transfer such property for such disposition. "(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 414(b) [former 40 U.S.C. 484b(b)] of such Act shall continue to apply, where applicable, to all property transferred by either Secretary pursuant to section 414 of such Act, including properties transferred pursuant to paragraph (2)." -SECREF- SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS This section is referred to in section 111 of this title; title 10 sections 2577, 2814; title 14 section 641; title 28 section 604; title 38 section 8162; title 42 sections 3796ll-3, 11411. -End- -CITE- 40 USC Sec. 542 01/06/03 -EXPCITE- TITLE 40 -