Subsistence or similar expenses may not be allowed for an employee on temporary duty in the District of Columbia under this paragraph. -SOURCE- (Pub. L. 107-217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1072.) -MISC1- HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES -------------------------------------------------------------------- Revised Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large) Section -------------------------------------------------------------------- 311(a)-(c) 40:758. June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, Sec. 208, 63 Stat. 391; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, Sec. 7(b), (c), 64 Stat. 590. 311(d) 40:253. June 23, 1913, ch. 3, Sec. 1 (proviso on p. 17), 38 Stat. 17. -------------------------------------------------------------------- In subsections (a) and (b), the words "and title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)" are added to provide an accurate literal translation of the words "this Act", meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. See the revision note under section 111 of this title.