L. 97-306, title I, Sec. 113(b)(1), (d), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1432, 1433, effective Oct. 1, 1982, with respect to deaths and disabilities resulting from diseases or injuries incurred or aggravated after Sept. 30, 1982, and Oct. 1, 1983, with respect to deaths and disabilities incurred or aggravated before Oct. 1, 1982. Prior sections 404, 410 to 418, and 421 to 423 were renumbered sections 1304, 1310 to 1318, and 1321 to 1323 of this title, respectively. AMENDMENTS 1996 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-275, Sec. 501(a), inserted "career or" before "noncareer". Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 104-275, Sec. 501(d), substituted "(42 U.S.C. 289a-2) with respect to the inclusion of women in clinical research and on" for "(relating to the inclusion of women and minorities in clinical research) and of". ASSESSMENT OF USE BY WOMEN VETERANS OF DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS HEALTH SERVICES Pub.