L. 87-610, Sec. 1, Aug. 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 406, Sec. 360; amended Pub. L. 89-311, Sec. 3(a), (b), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 94-433, title IV, Sec. 404(22), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 98-160, title VII, Sec. 702(3), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 99-576, title I, Sec. 109(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3253; renumbered Sec. 1160 and amended Pub. L. 102-83, Secs. 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404-406; Pub. L. 107-330, title I, Sec. 103, Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2821.) -MISC1- AMENDMENTS 2002 - Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107-330 substituted "deafness compensable to a degree of 10 percent or more in one ear" for "total deafness in one ear" and "deafness in the other ear" for "total deafness in the other ear". 1991 - Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(a), renumbered section 360 of this title as this section. Subsec. (a). Pub.