"(2) The amendments made by section 401 [amending sections 767 and 777 [now 1967 and 1977] of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1981. "(3) The amendments made by section 504 [amending section 1826 [now 3726] of this title] shall take effect as of October 17, 1980. "(4) The amendments made by section 601(b)(1) [amending section 5010 [now 8110] of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1981. "(5) The amendments made by section 602 [amending section 3203 [now 5503] of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1981] and shall apply with respect to veterans admitted to a Veterans' Administration hospital or nursing home on or after such date.