(e) As used in this section, the term "special-disabilities programs" includes all programs administered by the Secretary for - (1) spinal-cord-injured veterans; (2) blind veterans; (3) veterans who have lost or lost the use of extremities; (4) hearing-impaired veterans; and (5) other veterans with serious incapacities in terms of daily life functions. -SOURCE- (Added Pub. L. 102-405, title I, Sec. 105(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1975.) -MISC1- PRIOR PROVISIONS Prior section 543 was renumbered section 1543 of this title. -CHANGE- CHANGE OF NAME Section 105(a) of Pub. L. 102-405 provided that: "The Federal advisory committee established by the Secretary and known as the Prosthetics Service Advisory Committee shall after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 9, 1992] be known as the Advisory Committee on Prosthetics and Special-Disabilities Programs and shall operate as though such committee had been established by law. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Committee may, upon the enactment of this Act, meet and act on any matter covered by subsection (b) of section 543 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (b) of this section." -MISC2- TERMINATION OF ADVISORY COMMITTEES Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the