L. 98-542.] REQUIREMENT FOR AND CONTENT OF REGULATIONS; ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENTAL STANDARDS; NUCLEAR RADIATION MATTERS INVOLVING OTHER AGENCIES Sections 5-7 of Pub. L. 98-542, as amended by Pub. L. 100-321, Sec. 2(c), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 486; Pub. L. 102-4, Sec. 10(c), (d), Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 19, 20; Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406, provided that: "REQUIREMENT FOR AND CONTENT OF REGULATIONS "Sec. 5. (a) In carrying out the responsibilities of the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs [now Secretary of Veterans Affairs] under section 1154(a)(2) [formerly 354(a)(2)] of title 38, United States Code, and in order to promote consistency in claims processing and decisions, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations to - "(1) establish guidelines and (where appropriate) standards and criteria for the resolution of claims for benefits under laws administered by the Veterans' Administration [now Department of Veterans Affairs] where the criteria for eligibility for a benefit include a requirement that a death or disability be service connected and the claim of service connection is based on a veteran's exposure during service in connection with such veteran's participation in atmospheric nuclear tests or with the American occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, prior to July 1, 1946, to ionizing radiation from the detonation of a nuclear device; and "(2) ensure that, with respect to those claims, the policy of the United States described in section 2(13) [set out above] is carried out.