B. Preemption Analysis H.R. 493 does not include any preemption provisions for health insurance, so this analysis considers preemption under the statutes that would be amended by the federal bill. 1. ERISA 2. PHSA all PHSA sections relevant to health insurance contain preemption clauses which state that PHSA will not be construed to supersede any provision of State law with establishes standards or requirements for health insurance except to the extent that such standards or requirements prevent application of PHSA. In other words, PHSA does not preempt more stringent state requirements. 3. IRS 4. Medigap According to 42 U.S.C.  1395ss(j), "Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to affect the right of any State to regulate medicare supplemental [Medigap] policies which, under the provisions of this section, are considered to be issued in another State." 5. HIPAA Again, to the extent state privacy rules are more stringent, they will not be preempted by any eventual changes to the HIPAA privacy regulations.