Your information on criminal activity can be worth anywhere from $100 to $250,000. CrimeFighters should know how much information they can divulge to get authorities interested -- without giving them all the information before they get a binding agreement for payment. It's important to know where you stand if a law enforcement officer tries to bully you into a full disclosure without a written agreement to pay a reward. Information Concerning a Crime Title 18, Section 4, Misprision of Felony "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. (June 25, 1948, ch 645, section 1, 62 Stat. 684)" * * * * * * * Comment: Misprision is probably an unfamiliar word to you. A simple translation is concealing or covering up a crime. The term felony might also need explanation.