If the FBI (or others) wants to prosecute, they have to get your permission. That gives you leverage to negotiate a suitable reward. When you get a few leads and informants working for you, you should be able to snare at least 10 drug users per month who pay you $1,000 or more, each. That's how you can make $100,000 a year. (Plus bonuses of rewards from dealer busts and your 50% share of resultant fines and forfeitures. Part II - Reward Laws In addition to the catch-all reward law for any felony anywhere (18: 3059), there's another reward law that concerns Drug Abuse Prevention: Title 21, Section 886 Payment and Advances "(a) Payment to informers. The Attorney General is authorized to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this title, such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate,without reference to any moieties or rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law." Unofficial interpretation: If, for example, a CrimeFighter were to provide information leading to the arrest of a drug dealer, he or she would be first entitled up to $25,000 as a reward under section 3059, plus an additional amount under section 886. The reward amount under section 886 isn't