The added burden of legal fees and bad publicity, plus a conviction on the record, is also part of the punishment -- not to mention the half a million the EPA would lose by non-payment to the court. From a law enforcement perspective, the bad publicity serves as a warning to others that violators will be punished. When anyone interferes with enforcement of laws, by taking the law into their own hand in this manner no matter how good the intention, it's illegal! There is a law to "discourage" blackmail of any kind. Title 18 Section 873 Blackmail "Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." * * * * * * When a person has knowledge of a violation of any law he is required by law to report it. When a person makes a "deal" not to report it, he or she can expect to be charged with blackmail.